Saint Kotar

Privacy Policy

We hereby inform you about the kind of personal data Info Mark Ltd. (dba Tanais Games) processes and how we handle this data. Furthermore, we inform you about the legal basis of processing data and your according rights.

1. Who is responsible for processing the data and how can I reach the person who is responsible for data protection?

Info Mark Ltd.
Varaždinska 1
52100 Pula
Croatia
info@tanaisgames.com
Responsible person: Marko Tominić

You can reach the responsible person by contacting him via the above stated e-mail address.

2. For what purpose and based upon which statutory source is data processed?

We process your personal data according to the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other governing acts as far as necessary in order to allocate information on this website.

If you should use our website for informational purposes only, which means that you won’t post a comment in our blog section, we won’t collect any individual related data except the data that’s submitted by your browser in order to be able to visit our website. This is:

In order to ensure the functionality of this website data will be stored in log files. These files also serve the purpose to ensure the security of our IT Systems and improving our website.

Section 6, subparagraph 1, littera f GDPR constitutes the legal right to temporarily store data as well as log files.

If the act of processing personal data is vested by the consent of the affected person then section 6, subparagraph 1, littera a GDPR serves as statutory source.

Section 6, subparagraph 1, littera b GDPR serves as statutory source for processing personal data in order to fulfill contracts if one of the contract parties is the affected person. This also applies to precontractual measures which require processing activities.

In case our company has to comply with legal obligations in order to process personal data, then Section 6, subparagraph 1, littera c GDPR serves as statutory source.

Section 6, subparagraph 1, littera d GDPR serves as statutory source in cases when vitally important interests of an affected person or another natural person requires the processing of personal data.

When personal data is processed in order to preserve the interests of our company or a third party, then the interests, basic rights and freedoms of the affected person have to succumb. Section 6, subparagraph 1, littera f GDPR serves as statutory source in this case.

Personal data can be passed on to our IT service providers in order to allocate this website.

3. Data security

We maintain up to date technical measures to warrant the protection of your data and especially to protect your personal data from hazards caused by data transition and to prevent knowledge acquisition by a third party. These measures are accordingly adjusted to the respective up to date technology.

The only third parties that get access to your data, besides us, are the services we use to store data and send e-mails:

Other than these necessary services, your data will never be shared by anyone unless we explicitly ask for your consent in that regards.

4. What do we do with the information we gather?

We may periodically send you an e-mail about Saint Kotar’s stage of development, news and updates, promo codes, closed beta keys, and other promo and marketing activities related to the game.

5. Newsletters

With your consent you can subscribe to our newsletter. It informs you about our products, about our work and about our plans. The promoted goods and services are labeled in the consent form.

To subscribe our newsletter we use the so-called Double-Opt-in-method for your registration. This means that after you provide us with your email address we will send you a confirmation email to the provided email address and ask you to confirm your registration to subscribe our newsletter. If you don’t confirm your request to subscribe to our newsletter within the next 24 hours we will delete your request automatically. If you confirm the newsletter subscription we will store your email address until you unsubscribe from it. The registration of your email address enables us to send you newsletters. We furthermore store your IP Address and the time stamp of your request and your confirmation to subscribe our newsletter in order to prevent misusage of your personal data.

Providing your email address is obligatory for transmitting the newsletter.

You can at any time withdraw your consent to subscribe our newsletter by clicking on the corresponding link which is provided in every newsletter email. Your data will never be shared with a third party person.

A user consent according to Section 6, subparagraph 1, littera a GDPR forms the statutory source in order to process the required data after a request to subscribe to a newsletter by that user. As soon as the data that is required to fulfill this purpose isn’t required anymore it will be deleted. The newsletter subscriber data is only stored for the length of his subscription.

To subscribe to our newsletter all we need is your email address. We do not collect or need any other personal data.

6. Blog comments

This website doesn’t hosts a blog. But the website links to our studio’s website blog where we write about Saint Kotar. Link to our blog is: http://www.tanaisgames.com/blog. To post a comment on the website’s blog posts you need to fill in your Name and E-mail. This name doesn’t need to be your real personal name. The following data is stored:

7. Contact

You can contact us via several e-mail address visible at http://www.tanaisgames.com/contact-us. Our company will store the personal data of the user sent along with the e-mail.

Legal basis for the processing of the data is in the presence of the consent of the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If the contact by e-mail is intended to conclude a contract, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Our company processes the personal data only for the purpose of processing the contact. This is also the legitimate interest that is required for processing personal data, if the contact is made by e-mail. The processing of other personal data during the transmission process is based on the prevention of possible misuse of the contact form, as well as on the security of our information technology systems.

Once the data is no longer needed to achieve the original purpose for which it was collected, it will be deleted. Personal data collected from the input form of the contact form on the website or sent to us by e-mail will no longer be required if communication with the user ceases. This is the case when, considering the facts, it becomes clear that this communication is finished.

Additional personal data collected during the transmission process will be deleted within a period of seven days.

The revocation of his consent to the processing of his personal data is possible for the user at any time. When contacting by e-mail, the user can revoke his consent to the processing of his personal data at any time. However, further communication can no longer take place, as all personal data stored in the context of the contact is deleted in this case.

8. Integrations

YouTube

We have integrated YouTube videos on our website, which are stored at “YouTube.com” and are accessible directly from our website. All videos are integrated in the “advanced data protection mode”, meaning if you do not play a video, no personal data about you will be transmitted to YouTube. Only if you play videos, the data mentioned in paragraph 2 will be transmitted. In addition, YouTube receives the information that you visited the correlating subpage on our website. We have no control over this data transmission. This happens whether this third-party supplier offers a user account into which you are logged in, or if no user account exists. If you are logged into Google, the data will be assigned to your account. If you do not want an association between your profile and YouTube you should log out before pressing the play button.

YouTube stores this data in user profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or need-based design of their website. This analysis happens especially (even for users not logged in) to provide demand-actuated advertising and to inform other users on social media about your activities on our website. You have the right to refuse the creation of a user profile, which you have to address directly to YouTube.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data is section 6 paragraph 1 littera f) GDPR. By the means of plug-ins we give you the option to interact with social media and other users, so that we can improve our service and make it more interesting for you.

Information regarding the third-party supplier: YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, : https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy?hl=de and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA, subjected to the ES-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

9. Cookies

9.1. Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our website for a variety of reasons which you can learn about below. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer or mobile device. We want our website to be informative and as user friendly as possible and cookies help us to achieve that goal.

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in this policy. We appreciate some users may like more individual control over their visit to our website and can adjust their settings accordingly. You can read all about this in the section below "How to control and delete cookies". If you do not agree to such use, please refrain from using this website.

9.2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file and holds a certain amount of data, which our website can send to your browser. It may then be stored on your computer or mobile device and can be accessed by our web server. This cookie data can then be retrieved and can allow us to customise our website. It is important to clarify that cookies do not collect any personal data stored on your computer or mobile device storage drives.

9.3. How do we use cookies?

We use one analytics package in order to constantly improve your browsing experience on our website.

Trusted partner Google Analytics may place cookies on your machine for analytics. Please read their privacy policy to ensure that you’recomfortable with the manner in which they use cookies.

We use cookies to store the language of the browser and whether or not you have consented to our use of cookies for this page.

9.4. Social media third party cookies

To enrich our website content, we embed content from other social media websites such as YouTube. As a result you may be presented with cookies from that website. Tanais Games has no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check the relevant third party's cookie policy for more information.

9.5. How to control and delete cookies?

Tanais Games will never use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you choose to disable, reject or block our cookies, some parts of our website will not function fully, or in some cases, our website will not be accessible at all.

For more information on how to control your cookie and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your device, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

10. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over it. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

11. What kind of data protection rights can I exercise as an involved individual?

If not contrary to provisions under special regulations you have the following rights:

According to section 7 paragraph 3 GDPR you can revoke your given consent to us at any time. This results in us no longer being allowed to process the personal data your consent was based on.

According to section 15 GDPR you have the right to request information about your personal data we process at any time. In particular, you can demand disclosure of processing purposes, the category of the personal data and their origin, the categories of recipients towards whom your data was disclosed to or will be disclosed to, as well as the purpose your data was disclosed to or will be disclosed to, as well as the purpose and the planned storage period. In addition, you can request information about the existence of rights of adjustment, removal, data processing limitation, objection, appeal, the origin of your data, in cases where it was not compiled by us, and the existence of an automated decision-making including profiling. Where applicable, you can request meaningful information about their specifics.

According to section 16 GDPR you have the right to request the immediate revision of incorrect personal data, or the completion of the personal data we store about you.

According to section 17 GDPR you have the right to request removal of your personal data, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of freedom of expression and information, the fulfillment of a legal obligation, on grounds of public interest, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

According to section 18 GDPR you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful, but you decline data deletion, if we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or if you objected to the processing of your data according to section 21 GDPR.

According to section 20 GDPR you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, common, and machine-readable format, or have your data transferred to a third party.

According to section 77 GDPR you have the right to raise a complaint with a supervisory authority. Usually, you can contact a supervisory authority at your usual place of residence or workplace, or at the place of our law office address.

Please direct all information requests or objections regarding the data processing to info@tanaisgames.com.

12. Children

We do not gather personal data of minors. In the case of an unwitting data collection, we will delete them immediately.

13. Can I object to the processing of my personal data?

You have the right to object the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing without giving any reasons. If we process your data to preserve legitimate interests, you are allowed to object to this for reasons arising from your specific situation. We will stop processing your personal data, unless we can provide compelling and legitimate reasons, which predominate your interests, rights, or liberties, or if the processing is necessary for establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

To provide the website for users and to ensure the operation of the website, data acquisition and the storage in log files is absolutely necessary. As a result there is no possibility of objection for users. As far as log files are stored, they will be deleted at the latest after seven days. Further processing does not take place.

14. Do I have the option to raise a complaint?

If you consider our processing of your personal data to be illegal, or a potential infringement of the data protection law for other reasons, you can raise a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The state representative for data protection in Croatia is:

Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka (AZOP)
Martićeva ulica 14
10000 Zagreb
Croatia

15. Amendments

We reserve the right to update this data privacy statement from time to time. Updates of this data privacy statement will be published on our website, and are in effect from May 24, 2018. It is recommended to visit this page on a regular basis to stay informed about updates.